Virginia Tech Punished by NC State 80-63 in ACC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Atlantic Coast Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Virginia Tech 32 31 63 +11.5
  NC State 38 42 80 -11.5
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 02:25 PM

Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, NC
Attendance: 22,169
TV: ESPN U, ACC Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Virginia Tech was thumped by NC State 80-63 in the first round of the ACC Tournament on Thursday, Mar. 14. The Hokies remain winless against NC State this season at 0-2. The Hokies got a team-high 21 points and three assists from Jarell Eddie. Cadarian Raines also put in a solid effort, scoring eight points and adding seven rebounds. Richard Howell got a double-double for the Wolfpack with a game-high 22 points and 12 rebounds. Virginia Tech (13-19) finished the regular season 12th in the ACC with a 4-14 record in conference play.


VT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJarell Eddie372123100
B+Cadarian Raines33872111
B-C.J. Barksdale28542110
CErick Green381511004
CMarquis Rankin18810001
C-Robert Brown18212202
DMarshall Wood13020001
-Will Johnston7000000
-J. van Zegeren4030010
NCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Richard Howell3822122102
A+Lorenzo Brown369712102
AT.J. Warren341352101
AC.J. Leslie351571023
BScott Wood351311202
CRodney Purvis11420001
CTyler Lewis6410001

Virginia Tech Game Notes:
  • VT set a season low for rebounds (25).
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Jarell Eddie's career.
  • Virginia Tech has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past five games.
  • When the opposition records 19 or more free throws made this season, Virginia Tech has lost 100 percent of the time (0-10).
  • Jarell Eddie has led the team in scoring in three out of 32 games this season.

NC State Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Richard Howell and C.J. Leslie) accounted for 47.5 percent of the rebounds.
  • Richard Howell has led the team in scoring six times and in rebounding 22 times in 32 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Richard Howell and C.J. Leslie) accounted for 46.2 percent of the points.
  • This game was the 11th double-digit assist game of Lorenzo Brown's career.
  • Richard Howell recorded a double-double. It was his 17th this season and 30th of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Miami-fl
Recap Notes
Miami-fl
Boxscore
Miami-fl
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in AP Poll: Ma...Virginia Tech Drops One to Miami (FL) 57-53Virginia Tech vs Miami (FL): Recap NotesVirginia Tech vs Miami (FL): Boxscore



Season Preview: VT should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
 15Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#42 C.J. Barksdale Jr F 6-8 230
#22 Christian Beyer Jr F 6-7 200
#14 Greg Donlon Jr F 6-8 230
#31 Jarell Eddie Sr F 6-7 220
#15 Ben Emelogu Fr G 6-5 205
#25 Will Johnston Jr G 6-4 205
#21 Maurice Kirby Fr F 6-9 235
#1 Malik Mueller Fr G 6-3 210
#4 Cadarian Raines Sr F 6-9 238
#10 Marquis Rankin Jr G 6-1 170
#3 Adam Smith So G 6-1 170
#32 Trevor Thompson Fr F 6-11 210
#2 J. van Zegeren So F 6-10 225
#11 Devin Wilson Fr G 6-4 185
#33 Marshall Wood So F 6-8 230