Virginia Tech Beaten by Wake Forest 90-79

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Virginia Tech 27 52 79 +5.5
  Wake Forest 41 49 90 -5.5
Sun, Mar 10 2013, 02:00 PM

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Winston-Salem, NC
Attendance: 10,788
TV: ACC Network, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, Mar. 10, Virginia Tech took on Wake Forest and lost in front of the home crowd against the Demon Deacons 90-79 in conference play. The Hokies even the season series against Wake Forest at 1-1 with the loss. Erick Green got his third straight game with 25 points or more for the Hokies, scoring a ridiculous 35 points (5 Reb 3 Ast 3 Stl) in 39 minutes. Cadarian Raines had eight points and added seven rebounds. For the Demon Deacons, C.J. Harris finished with a team-high 29 points, including 6-of-6 shooting from three-point range.


VT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Erick Green393553302
ACadarian Raines22871100
BJarell Eddie361362002
BMarquis Rankin321520101
CMarshall Wood22021010
C-Robert Brown9311002
D+Christian Beyer15120112
DJ. van Zegeren15210113
-C.J. Barksdale5210002
WFU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+C.J. Harris292923100
ADevin Thomas311784216
B+A. Adala Moto251621101
BC. Miller-McIntyre231034102
BTravis McKie32834212
BA. Roundtree III9241011
CTyler Cavanaugh15231000
CChase Fischer11302000
D+Madison Jones20211102

Virginia Tech Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 23 or more free throws made this season, Virginia Tech has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • This marks the 35th 20-point game of Erick Green's career.
  • Cadarian Raines has led the team in rebounding in 12 out of 31 games this season.
  • Marquis Rankin had career highs with 15 points and seven field goals made.
  • Erick Green has led the team in scoring in 29 out of 31 games this season.

Wake Forest Game Notes:
  • C.J. Harris accounted for 32.2 percent of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Devin Thomas and Aaron Roundtree III) accounted for 41.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • Devin Thomas has led the team in rebounding 16 times in 30 games this season.
  • C.J. Harris set career highs with 29 points and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • This marks the 18th 20-point game of C.J. Harris's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Miami-fl
Recap Notes
Miami-fl
Boxscore
Miami-fl
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in AP Poll: Ma...Virginia Tech Drops One to Miami (FL) 57-53Virginia Tech vs Miami (FL): Recap NotesVirginia Tech vs Miami (FL): Boxscore



Season Preview: VT should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
 15Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#42 C.J. Barksdale Jr F 6-8 230
#22 Christian Beyer Jr F 6-7 200
#14 Greg Donlon Jr F 6-8 230
#31 Jarell Eddie Sr F 6-7 220
#15 Ben Emelogu Fr G 6-5 205
#25 Will Johnston Jr G 6-4 205
#21 Maurice Kirby Fr F 6-9 235
#1 Malik Mueller Fr G 6-3 210
#4 Cadarian Raines Sr F 6-9 238
#10 Marquis Rankin Jr G 6-1 170
#3 Adam Smith So G 6-1 170
#32 Trevor Thompson Fr F 6-11 210
#2 J. van Zegeren So F 6-10 225
#11 Devin Wilson Fr G 6-4 185
#33 Marshall Wood So F 6-8 230